St Mary's Catholic Church, St Mary's St, Monmouth

Cyfeirnod MapSO51SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedMonmouth
Disgrifiad
1792-1870. One of the earliest Roman Catholic churches to be built in Britain after such buildings were first legally permitted, and the oldest church in the Roman Catholic Diocese of Cardiff. Established by a former landlord of The Robin Hood Inn (qv), it was originally a small room hidden behind cottages. These were demolished in 1870 and the church extended in the Gothic style which was then popular.

The front elevation is of stone with a prominent central, tall, hipped roofed, Italian style, campanile containing two bells. The interior contains an interesting font with a serpent in alabaster, and also relics of Father Kemble of Welsh Newton who was executed at Hereford in 1679. Medieval crosses and vestments.