Cwmystwyth Lead Mines

Cyfeirnod MapSN87SW
CymunedPontarfynach
Math O SafleMWYNGLAWDD PLWM
CyfnodCyfredinol
Disgrifiad
At Cwmystwyth Mines there are extensive remains lead and other non-ferrous metal mines. The site is known to have been first mentioned in 1535 and may have prehistoric and medieval origins although dating and identification of earlier workings has been masked or eliminated by later workings. The site was certainly mined in Roman times and later by Cistercian monks from Strata Florida Abbey.

Leland visited the site and observed that lead had been smelted there. In the 1640s the mine was worked by Thomas Bushell, in the 1770s it was worked most successfully by Thomas Bonsall and another period of prosperity began in 1848 when John Taylor was in charge. The mine was worked in the present century, firstly by Henry Garman and later by Cwm Ystwyth Mines Co. who ceased trading in 1923. The mines were last worked between 1939 and 1940 and interest continued after the Second World war when bores were made.

The remains include the Copa Hill complex (NPRN 33834), the mining office and smithy (NPRN 33833), the dressing mill (NPRN 33832) and Level Fawr (NPRN 91747).

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 13 June 2011