St Catherine's Church, Kings Road, Canton

Cyfeirnod MapST17NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedRiverside
Disgrifiad
St Catherin'es is located on the west side of King Street, Canton. It was first built in 1883-6, architect, J. Prichard. He did only the first three bays of the nave (his cruciform plan having proved over-ambitious); Kempson and Fowler added the chancel with the south chapel and north vestry in 1892-3 (foundation stone 1892), and G. E. Halliday added the two bays of the west end in 1897.
The church is faced in thin courses of dark brown Pontypridd stone rubble with Bath stone ashlar dressings, and is roofed in Welsh slate. The plan comprises five-bay nave and chancel, side aisles and nave all with separate gabled roofs; Lady Chapel at east end of south aisle; chancel projecting forward beyond north vestry and lady chapel; and gabled porch in centre of south aisle.
Inside, the aisles are wide, their walls of yellow brick with red and black brick bands and voussoirs. Arcades of timber are carried on slender piers of quatrefoil plan with moulded caps and bases. There is a richly carved reredos in Portland stone and alabaster, and much stained glass.
Source: extracts from Cadw Listing description.

RCAHMW, 2 December 2014