St Baglan's Church, Baglan

Cyfeirnod MapSS79SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedBaglan
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad

St Baglan's Church is a single-cell church, now a roofless ruin, probably dating from the late-medieval period. It was replaced by St Catharine's Church which lies to the south.  It featured a painted benefaction board, which has now been transferred to St Catharine’s (NPRN 13664).

The following information was submitted by David Jones, via People's Collection Wales:

There was disastrous fire in 1954 which gutted the building. The fire was the unfortunate result of work to clear vegetation and scrub from around the building. This vegetation was then burnt in a bonfire, a spark from which started the fire. An amusing event was when my father, the vicar at the time, called to the firemen to "bring out the bier" which was kept inside. The firemen thought he was referring to "beer" and were very disappointed to discover a funeral bier! David Jones (2011).

Source: Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021).