Neath Abbey Mansion; Herbert Mansion

Cyfeirnod MapSS79NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedDyffryn Clydach
Disgrifiad
Ruins of a 16-17th c. mansion, an adaptation of part of the disused conventual buildings of Neath Abbey.

(source OS495 card; SS79NW7)

Associated with:
Neath Abbey (NPRN 133).

J.Wiles 02.12.02

Wallpainting; slight traces of red paint found on dressed stone jambs of blocked openings of the first floor hall. Source; 1976 notes by A.J. Parkinson. 2004.04.18/RCAHMW/SLE
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesHeritage Recording Services Wales Report No 198, "The Tudor Mansion, Neath Abbey, Neath, Swansea, Glamorgan )Phase 2) Archaeological Building Investigation and Recording and Watching Brief", by Richard Scott Jones of HRSWales, May 2018. Low resolution version.
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesHeritage Recording Services Wales Report No 198, "The Tudor Mansion, Neath Abbey, Neath, Swansea, Glamorgan (Phase 2) Archaeological Building Investigation and Recording and Watching Brief", by Richard Scott Jones of HRSWales, May 2018. High resolution version.
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesHeritage Recording Services Wales Report No 188, "The Tudor Mansion, Neath Abbey, Neath, Swansea, Glamorgan (Phase 1) Standing Building Investigation & Recording & Watching Brief"" prepared for Cadw by Richard Scott Jones, July 2017