Ruperra Castle;Rhiwperra

Cyfeirnod MapST28NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedRudry
Disgrifiad
Ruperra Castle is an early renaissance house, probably dating from 1626. It is now roofless, following a fire in 1942, and the south-east quadrant of the south-eastern tower has fallen away.

Each front of the castle, which is 'cube' like in proportion, has a symmetrical rounded tower and the whole building is battlemented. The fire, followed by rebuilding, obscured much of the original plan which, however, retains the hall and screens passage. The whole house is built on a basement which contains the kitchen and service rooms. The surviving detail shows a mixture of late Gothic windows, probably conciously archaic as befitted a mock castle, and early Renaissance Classical detail in the porch and some doorways.

See RCAHMW 1981, 262-8;
NAR ST28NW14.
Associated with
Park/gardens (Nprn265743).
RCAHMW AP965105/50-51

D.K. Leighton, RCAHMW, 1999.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionReport on an Historic Buildings Record for Ruperra Castle, produced by ArchaeoDomus in 2019. Project No. AD042.
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Morgannwg: Ffremdai, Tai a Plastai. Glamorgan: Farmhouses, Houses and Mansions, produced by RCAHMW, 2009.