White Hart Inn, Llangybi

Cyfeirnod MapST39NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlangybi (Monmouthshire)
Math O SafleTŶ TAFARN
Disgrifiad
The building is constructed entirely of whitewashed local stone rubble with Welsh slate roofs. It is part two storeys, part two storeys and attic and part three storeys - all being single depth. It consists of two houses set at right angles to each other, but only half overlapping at the gable. Each house then has an addition with a lower roofline attached to the far gable. The whole forms and impressive L-shaped ensemble.
Both sections of this building are probably C17 and the whole is probably 1600-1650 but built at different times. The south wing could be of the period 1590-1610, perhaps heightened and with the north wing added in about 1625-40. The two wings are joined by a wide and fairly recent, ie. probably C20, opening on the ground floor and by doorways only on the first and second floors. The attic doorway has a shaped oak frame which suggests that the link between the houses could well go back to the beginning. The north wing service range was reconstructed in the C19 and given a granary floor above, and both wings have been given further extensions in the C20. Its use as a hotel has done something to harmonise the whole but the evidence does seem to suggest that the two houses have been linked from the start.
It is included and highly graded as a specially interesting double house with fine character and many features.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings ( NJR 15/11/2007)