St Cybi's Church, Llangybi

Cyfeirnod MapST39NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlangybi (Monmouthshire)
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad

St Cybi's Church, Llangybi, is built in the Gothic Perpendicular style and a prominent feature of this Church is the integral tower. There are entrances in both the long wall and the gable end. Inside there are wallpaintings including painted texts on the nave walls, the Royal Arms above the chancel arch, and a Christ of the Trades painting. There is also a painted slate memorial.

The medieval nave roof has been exposed (2016) with the partial stripping of the plaster vault for repairs. The roof is a wagon of regional type with closely spaced archbraced trussed-rafters formerly linked by a collar purlin . The trusses are plain and the timbers of varying scantling, sometimes in the same truss. Some principal rafters and collars have failed, presumably due to the conditions created when the plaster vault was introduced. It is a moot point whether the waggon roof was ceiled from the start. The unrefined character of some of the roof timbers suggests that the roof was designed for a plaster vault rising from the moulded cornice. Against this, the vault rises from a cornice which is C17th in character with a prominent ogee moulding. Presumably the collar purlin was removed when the roof was plastered. To settle the question, a lath with sapwood was taken for possible C14 analysis; the laths have never been replaced as the regular nail pattern shows. The toof timbers were fast grown and not suitable for dendro sampling.