Newton Court, Dixton

Cyfeirnod MapSO51SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedMonmouth
Disgrifiad
Newton Court was built for George Griffin c.1798-1802 and may well be a design by Anthony Keck (died 1797), architect of Gloucestershire, built posthumously since the building has design similarities with his known work. It has been very little altered since, apart from the introduction of casement windows on the main elevation.

Thye house is built of coursed, squared, semi-ashlar red sandstone with Forest of Dean stone dressings and Welsh slate roofs. It is Neo-Classical in style, with three storeys and a three bay entrance (west) front. The central entrance has a Tuscan porch flanked by full height semi-circular bows each with three windows. A screen wall attached to the north-west corner of the house is three bays long with arched fruit tree recesses and square headed recesses in the pilaster buttresses between. Cornice and parapet.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.