Great Nash Dovecote

Cyfeirnod MapSM91SE
CymunedLlangwm (Pembrokeshire)
Math O SafleCOLOMENDY
16th century dovecote, about 20 ft. high. 200 piegeon holes. Domed roof.
Add Note: C16th, stone-built, circular dovecote with corbelled dome and small circular entrance entrance at top for doves. The external roof is of stone with three circular stone perches of decreasing size from eaves upwards. The internal nests are arranged in lines that are 20 deep and about 20 to each level. There are two internal circular stone perches and about half the nests, those below the second perch stones are blocked, when used latterly as a store, perhaps for potatoes. A low entrance on the west side is the original entry with internal stone arch, now almost blocked by a late C19th farm range, when a new entry in the south side was made. There are two secondary square recesses on the ground opposite the original entry which interupt the former nests. Visited Geoff Ward, 07/10/2004.