Picton Castle, Stables; New Stable Court

Cyfeirnod MapSN01SW
CymunedSlebech
Math O SafleSTABL
Disgrifiad
The stable court at Pictin Castle is a rectangular block in a castellated style, overall about 40 by 60 m. The different elements of the design are strongly differentiated architecturally so that it appears more as a picturesquely planned group of related buildings rather than one block; the skyline is varied and parts stand forward or back.

The block is built of local rubble stone masonry, brought to courses, with quoins of limestone. Extensive traces of render remain and the buildings appear to have been rendered throughout. Crenellated parapets conceal slated roofs. The entrance is by a vaulted passageway with sturdy Norman-style columns and arches with cushion caps at front and rear. There is a small carved face above. There is an octagonal clock-tower above, with clocks front and rear and a cupola and weathervane above. The entrance is flanked by two-storey domestic quarters, consisting of a three-window range each side in which the bay closest to the entrance passage at front is slightly advanced and raised, and with small round headed windows.

Stable court associated with Picton Castle (Nprn103578).

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.