Pontyberem Memorial Hall and Institute

Cyfeirnod MapSN51SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedPontyberem
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Pontyberem Memorial Hall & Institute was construct in two parts between 1927 and 1934. The Insitute, which was formally opened on 16 July 1927 by Sir Alfred Cope, cost £5,500 to build and was designed by W. D. Walters (of R. S. Griffiths and Partners, Tonypany) and erected by E. E. Richards, Pontyates. Comprising a large reading room, leture hall, library, ladies' room, billiard room and games room, and a refreshment room, the Institute also contained the Pontyberem Roll of Honour marking the deaths of the 43 servicemen lost in the First World War. The Public Hall opened in 1934 and replaced an earlier public hall situated towards the rear of the present site. The two buildings originally function separately (as per their construction) but have now been integrated. The front block (the Institute building) was designed in simplified Classical style with leanings to Art Deco. The Public Hall was, by contrast, plainly rendered. Still in use principally as a public library, the entire building was renovated in 1994.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 15 September 2011.

Source: Herald of Wales, 23 July 1927.