Victoria

Cyfeirnod MapSN45NW
CymunedLlanllwchaiarn
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD

Event and Historical Information:
The VICTORIA was wooden sloop built at Aberystwyth in 1845. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 31 tons burthen; 43.3ft length x 13.8ft breadth x 7.4ft depth in hold; 1 deck, 1 mast, smack rigged with a running bowsprit, is square sterned, carvel built; official number 10661. Lloyds register notes that it had undergone some repairs in 1850 and 1855. At time of loss during the Royal Charter Gale 25-26 October 1859, the sloop was carrying slates from Porthmadog to Weston super Mare. It was wrecked at Cei Bach, but the crew were saved along with parts of the rigging, sails, chains and cables. The master, captain Enos, gave evidence at the inquiry at Aberystwyth harbour. Whilst his evidence relates primarily to the loss of the MARGARET LLOYD in which all three crewmembers were drowned, it becomes clear that the loss of the VICTORIA was also due to the fact that he could not enter the safety of Aberystwyth harbour that night, without the light at the entrance providing a reference point:
'Captain Owen Enos, master of the VICTORIA (lost at New Quay during the storm that night), said - We were in company with the MARGARET LLOYD and MORNING STAR (the vessels lost as above stated) on the morning of Tuesday 25th, from St Tudwal's Roads. The BRITANNIA (also lost), the SWANSEA TRADER of Aberystwyth. The ELIZA MARY of New Quay and others were also with us. The last time I saw the MARGRET LLOYD was between 5 and 6 o?clock in the evening, staying out about Pendinas. I was about three quarters of a mile to leeward of her. The wind was ENE. In about three quarters of an hour afterwards, it was quite dark, and the storm increasing, I saw the lights of the MARGARET LLOYD in such as position as would have enable her to fetch the harbour in safety if there was a light on the pier, I am positive she would have been in. I would have made an attempt to come in myself had there been a light..'.