Wye Bridge, Monmouth

Cyfeirnod MapSO51SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedMonmouth
Math O SaflePONT
Disgrifiad
Wye Bridge was originally a large medieval bridge. It was rebuilt in 1615, and widened in the 1878-80 when it was also given corbelled out parapet walls to carry footways. The bridge is built of red and buff sandstone ashlar with much patching. It has five arched spans with the original pointed arches visible beneath but with both faces covered by segmental arches carried on the sharply pointed cutwaters. Corbel brackets carry altered parapet walls on either side and there are projecting features with pyramid finials between each arch with an additional one carrying an inscription in the centre of the bridge on the upstream side. The inscription says, 'This bridge was widened 1879 from designs by the County Surveyor, David Roberts Contractor'.

The westernmost arch has been further altered by canted approaches from the A40 dual-carriageway which was built along the river bank between the bridge and the town in 1962

Source: Listed building desc. 6/193, 27/6/52.
(Site entry by S.R.Hughes for Buildings of Gwent, John Newman, 2000)