Hepste Fawr Longhouse, Ystradfellte

Cyfeirnod MapSN91SE
CymunedYstradfellte
Math O SafleTŶ HIR
Old welsh longhouse- stone. Direct communication with cowshed. Open fire. Spiral wooden stair.

DK Leighton September 1983

2. Hepste Fawr is situated on a minor road running parallel to the river and main road, 2km south-east of Ystradfellte, west of the A4059 and the Afon Hepste. It is a stone-built house, with the upper end built into the slope and the byre is at a lower level and fronted by a cobbled yard. The width of the hall, at over 6m, suggests a substantial 17th century house. The living room is directly linked to the byre, which is also a feature of this period. The beast house is complete and still used, with arrangements for the bull, calves and milking cows. Much of this was re-built in the 19th century. It appears a north-wing was added in the 18th century, which probably included a dairy and a parlour. The house was extended in height to 2 storeys, probably in the 19th century. Externally, the doors, windows and slated roof also date from this period. The living room has a large open fireplace, beams, and stone slate floor. There is a spiral wooden staircase. The original builder may well have been William Jones, who died in 1691 and David and Elizabeth Walters may have made the 19th century alterations.
(Sources: Brycheiniog 1972, Jones and Smith, 'The Houses of Breconshire', pp. 4-6; CADW listed buildings database, 6 June 1962).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 21st February 2005