Hepste Fechan, Moorland Holding, Ystradfellte

Cyfeirnod MapSN91SE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedYstradfellte
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
1. A small complex of fields centred on a house called Hepste-fechan, still occupied in the 1980s. It was then part of Blaen-hepste, down-valley to the south-west, and was being used as a hill 'out-station'.
Hepste-fechan is situated on a track running from the end of a minor road parallel to the Afon Hepste and A4059, 4km east of Ystradfellte, and 1km north of the main road. The house is on the west bank of the Nant Llwch. It is a holding detached from the modern enclosures to the south-west at Blaen-Hepste and was apparently carved out of open moorland during the 18th century. Estate maps suggest that it may have been hedged, in contrast to the stone walling now evident. The perimeter of the holding in places appears to ride along a scarp, perhaps the remains of a former bank. The farmhouse has a stone staircase.
(Sources: NMR Site files, DK Leighton, 1986; CJ Spurgeon, 7 January 1969).

Ian Archer & David Leighton, RCAHMW, 12 November 2008