Coed-y-Ffynnon Farmhouse

Cyfeirnod MapSH85SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedBro Machno
Math O SafleFFERMDY
Disgrifiad
The poet Huw Machno is said to have lived at Coed-y-Ffynnon and to have died there in 1637. Huw Machno claimed ancestry with ancient princes of Wales through Gruffydd ap Dafydd Goch whose arms form part of shield of arms at house.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Coed y Ffynnon, researched by Gill Jones, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionEAS Client report no 2012/07 relating to Coed y Ffynnon, Penmachno, produced by I.P. Brooks of Engineering Archaeological Services, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia CollectionReconstructed ground-floor plan of Coedyffynnon, Penmachno. Drawn by Charles Green as part of 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia,' published by RCAHMW, 2014. Page 172, fig. 5.14.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2012/17 relating to the tree-ring dating of Coed y Ffynnon, Penmachno, produced by Dr M.C. Bridge, May 2012, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.