Aber-Marlais, Garden, Ashfield

Cyfeirnod MapSN62NE
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedManordeilo and Salem
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Abermarlais

This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Carmarthenshire XXVI, sheet 10 (1906). Its main elements on that map include flower beds (possible), footbridge, woodland with vista paths, woodland, terrace, kitchen garden, river, parkland, orchard, lodge, lawns, greenhouse, croquet lawn (possible) and a walled garden.

'Abermarlais was an estate based on a deerpark, probably of medieval origin. The house, much altered in Victorian times, was demolished suddenly in 1979, and the site, including that of the borders and any nuclear garden features, is now a builders' yard.

The kitchen garden, probably put in its present position during the late 18th century, now forms the centre to a caravan park. It was of a square design, of stone rubble build, and had one small glasshouse towards the northeast corner, with a small boiler house on the outside of the wall. The nature of the gateways is difficult to ascertain, since large entrances have been driven for later uses. The parkland adjacent to the caravan site is well maintained, and there is still a wooden bridge over the stream, with walks in the woods. These may follow a pattern established in Victorian times or earlier.'

Green, F. (1907-8).'Carmarthenshire Manor Houses: a description of Abermarlais and Dinevor in 1532', Trans Carms Antiq. Soc. 3, 9-11.
Visited by C S B March 2000