Berain, Llannefydd, Abergele

Cyfeirnod MapSJ06NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlannefydd
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Berain was a medieval gentry house, though its most significant phase was the Tudor period. Here c.1535 Katherine of Berain was born, one of the most charismatic and colourful figures in Tudor Wales. A substantial heiress in her own right, her four marriages allied her to some of the most powerful North Walian families and, as a result of her numerous descendants, she has subsequently been called 'Mam Cymru' (the Mother of Wales).

Berain was originally a 16th century L-shaped two storey stone building, with attic, slate roof and brick stacks. The hall, with an arch-braced roof, forms the wing to the main block, which has a three window front. There are stone slits, panelling, and a 17th century staircase. The building is now 2 tenements.

(source Os495card; SJ06NW19)
Cadw listed buildings database/
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT Project 2193: CPAT Report No 1503.1 "Berain, Llannefydd, Conwy, Building Survey" prepared by Nigel Jones, November 2017.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2014/5 relating to the tree-ring dating of Berain, Llannefydd, produced by Dr M.C. Bridge, March 2014, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.