Bod Idris;Bodidris Hall, Llandegla

Cyfeirnod MapSJ25SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlandegla
Math O Safle
A 16th century stone house with later alterations and additions. Irregular in plan the house has a four, stone-mullioned, window front and is of two storeys and an attic, with a slated roof and stone stacks.
Internally there are open stone fireplaces and a good panelled wood ceiling.
Associated with: Bodidris Cottage (Nprn26800), Outbuildings (Nprn31677) and former stable, now cottage (Nprn31678).

2. A late Elizabethan mansion house, incorporating part of an earlier structure, and updated in the mid-17th century. The 16th-century tower-like block and a 17th-century domestic range stand at right angles to each other around a courtyard, once bounded on its N side by a late 16th-century wing (demolished in 1958). The tower lies to the S and is of two storeys plus attic, dominated by a slightly projecting gabled wing. The crest is decorated by a heraldic finial in the form of a bear with a staff. To the right of the gable is a single storey extension with a low gabled roof. Another gabled wing projects on the W side of tower, again with a heraldic finial. The 17th-century range adjoins to the N and is of two-storeys plus attic. The front is roughly symmetrical, with two gabled dormers flanking the centre. Three big lateral stone stacks with star shaped chimneys project at the back of the house. The walls are of rubble stone with sandstone dressings and ovolo mullion windows throughout. Carved grotesques project from the upper angles of the tower. Internally, the house retains a staircase round an enclosed well, as well as chamfered and moulded beams, stone flagged floors, and broad fireplace openings. The tower block has a very fine heraldic fireplace in an upper chamber, with a frieze of 5 shields.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ25SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 2.11.2004
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAAP - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsDigital report entitled "Bod Idris, Llandegla, Denbighshire, LL11 3AL. April 2016".Produced by Aeon Archaeology: Project Code A0057.1. Report no 0081.