Cae'r-Afallen; Caerfallen, Ruthin

Cyfeirnod MapSJ15NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedRuthin
Math O SafleFFERMDY
Disgrifiad
1. A two-storey "L"-shaped, 16th-17th century, timber-framed farmhouse. The framing is close-studded with brick and rendered infill, between squared stone end-wall, roofed in slate.
(source OS 495card; SJ15NW28)
J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 22.10.2002

2. A half-timbered house originally consisting of a simple rectangle in three units, to which a projection was added. The main entry is now placed at the junction to these parts. Irregular close-studded timbering with ornate end wall and gable and star shaped brick chimneys.
(Source: Site File DE/Domestic/SJ15NW Part V, notes by Peter Smith, RCAHMW)
J Hill, RCAHMW, 09/06/2004.

[Additional:]

Caerfallen is a visually striking C16th timber-framed house in the classic Marches style. The house has an L-plan with a close-studded and jettied hall range with cross-gable parlour range, also jettied and close-studded but with lozenge framing at the main elevation.
This is a complex house and the two wings are generally considered as having separate builds. However, in terms of planning ? whatever the problems of phasing ? Caerfallen has a coherent hall and cross-wing plan. This is a classic high-status plan-type that developed in the mid/later C16th. It becomes a nationally distributed plan but varies regionally in terms of architectural detail. The plan-type is fully discussed in Houses and History in the March of Wales.
The parlour wing has three intercommunicating rooms: kitchen, central service-room (with cellar under), and parlour. Some good C16th detail has survived. The rooms are unified by the same broad chamfered beams with curved stops. The kitchen has a large dressed-stone fireplace; the parlour has a ceiling of four panels with intersecting beams. There may be a latrine shute in the gable-end masonry block.
The parlour is heated by a laterally-placed fireplace. This is in fact a back to back fireplace (apparently of a single build and with a fine stellar chimney) that heats both parlour and hall, and suggests that the two ranges are contemporary. The main entry is in the lobby-entrance position against the side of this fireplace.
The visitor to Caerfallen entered through the principal doorway and would either be shown into the parlour (right) or (left) into the hall. The principal range had a large hall and inner room (the position of the lost partition between the rooms is indicated by mortices). The beams here have a narrower than the beams of the parlour range.
Rooms on the first floor follow the arrangement of the rooms of the ground floor. The principal chamber appears to have ben the room over the parlour, which is distinguished by beams with pyramidal stops.
The attics over the parlour range form a series of intercommunicating chambers. The attics over the hall range are now difficult to access. However the end trusses of both ranges appear similar.
In summary: Caergfallen is a good example of the mid/later C16th hall and parlour cross-wing plan-type. There are differences in beam detail that may suggest that the hall is later than the parlour range. However the central back-to-back fireplace appears designed to heat both ranges and to relate to a lobby-entry plan type. The historical research by Zoe Henderson suggests that the house was associated with the Turbridge family and sold to the Chirk estate in 1661.
Description: the listing has a description of the exterior only.
History: Zoe Henderson, Caerfallen (July 2012)
Plans: Robin Wolley (2012)
Visited 15th April 2013 RFS, NJR and MD
Richard Suggett/RCAHMW/April 2013

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2014/27 relating to the tree-ring dating of Cae'r Afallen, Ruthin, produced by Dr M.C. Bridge, September 2014, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.