SALLAGH

Cyfeirnod Map SH01NE

Cymuned Maritime

Math o Safle LLONGDDRYLLIAD

Dosbarth Cyffredinol ARFOROL

Cyfnod Modern

Disgrifiad o´r Safle This record comprises a documentary reference to a shipping casualty which has been assigned to the maritime named location OFF BARDSEY pending more information which may allow a more precise location for the loss to be assigned.

Event and Historical Information:
The SALLAGH was a steel-hulled steamship built A Jeffrey & Co at Alloa in 1916. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 131ft 7in x 23ft 1in x 9ft 9in; 1 deck, quarterdeck 46ft, boatdeck 9ft, forecastle 26ft; screw propulsion powered by a single steam boiler linked to a compound engine. At time of loss on 10 February 1917, the vessel was owned by the Howden Brothers and carrying coal from Lydney to Larne. The ship was captured by a German submarine off Bardsey and the crew were forced to abandon ship after one man had been killed. The SALLAGH was then sunk by scuttling charges.