OLIVIA

Cyfeirnod Map SN08SW

Hen Sir Arforol

Cymuned Maritime

Math o Safle LLONGDDRYLLIAD

Dosbarth Cyffredinol ARFOROL

Cyfnod Ôl-Ganoloesol

Disgrifiad o´r Safle Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The OLIVIA was a small steel-hulled steamship or coaster built by Mordey, Carney & Co Ltd, Newport, in 1883. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 242gt, 111nt; 121ft long x 22ft breadth x 9ft depth; machinery aft; 1 deck, 3 bulkheads, quarterdeck 36ft; screw propulsion powered by a single steam boiler linked to a compound engine producing 60hp made by Sheryn & Laurie, Newport. The steamship was owned at time of loss by Bain, Sons & Co, and registered at Penzance. It was carrying a cargo of coal from Garston to Portreath, Cornwall, under the command of master W Q G Martin, when it was captured by a German submarine. The crew were forced to abandon ship and the OLIVIA was scuttled 21 miles SSW of Bardsey Island.