Olivia

Cyfeirnod MapSN08SW
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif

Event and Historical Information:
The OLIVIA was a small steel-hulled steamship or coaster built by Mordey, Carney & Co Ltd, Newport, in 1883. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 242gt, 111nt; 121ft long x 22ft breadth x 9ft depth; machinery aft; 1 deck, 3 bulkheads, quarterdeck 36ft; screw propulsion powered by a single steam boiler linked to a compound engine producing 60hp made by Sheryn & Laurie, Newport; official number 86742. The steamship was owned at time of loss by Bain, Sons & Co, and registered at Penzance. It was carrying a cargo of coal from Garston to Portreath, Cornwall, under the command of master W Q G Martin, when it was captured by a German submarine on 11 February 1917. The crew were forced to abandon ship and the OLIVIA was scuttled by explosive charges 21 miles SSW of Bardsey Island. The u-boat was UC-65 under the command of Kapitanleutnant Otto Steinbrinck. The OLIVIA was one of 10 vessels sunk or damaged around the Welsh coast by UC-65 between 10-15 February 1917.