Gallt-y-Celyn

Cyfeirnod MapSH85SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedPentrefoelas
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Gallt-y-Celyn is a well-proportioned example of a late-Georgian rebuilding of an earlier farmhouse. Gallt-y-celyn belonged to the Edwards family, descendants of Edwin Lord of Englefield, d.1041. The earlier house was demolished, leaving the uphill end as the back wing of the new farmhouse which is of the late 18th/early 19th century. The house is built on an L shaped plan, of stone. It is partly plastered, 2 storey, with a slate roof and 3 chimneys. On the front is set a panel from the earlier house showing a coat of arms and the date 1668. It has a modern interior.

1. 17th century and later, L shaped plan, stone, partly plastered, 2 storey, slate roof, date 1668 reset on front, modern interior.

2. Rectangular 17th century, 2 storey, stone house with a pitched slate roof and two gable chimneys. A symmetrical house with sash windows. On the front lies a panel from an earlier house showing a coat of arms and the date 1668.