Hafodunos Hall

Cyfeirnod MapSH86NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlangernyw
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad

Hafodunos Hall is a country house in Venetian-inspired Gothic style, built in 1864. The house is constructed of red brick with pale stone dressings and slate roofs. It is mostly 2-storeys plus attics. The entrance front tower has a steep slate spire, polygonal buttresses, a polygonal stair turret to the rear, and paired open arches to the top stage. The entrance doorway has 3 orders of polished granite and stone shafts with floral capitals; double-leaf panelled doors. There is a largely unaltered interior; the entrance hall has a Gothic fireplace and a 3 arch arcade with stained windows to the left. Principal rooms in the main block include a Drawing Room and Dining Room with Gothic fireplaces and arcading to the windows; an octagonal Billiard room and Library. There are neo-classical reliefs to each side of first floor stair hall.

A small private gasworks were built by George Bower for H. R. Sandbach Esq. post-1859, pre-1868. They were marked on OS maps between 1878 and1959. The gasworks were located to the northeast of the house, towards Llangernyw. The gas would have been used to light the house with gas. It may have provided some gas supply to the village.

(Source CADW listed buildings description)
J Hill 13.10.03

The Hall was gutted by fire on 14 October 2004. Reports in the Daily Post and Western Mail 15 Oct. 2004. (RFS/RCAHMW/19.10.2004).