Scarweather Lightship

Cyfeirnod MapSS67SE
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad

The wreck of the Scarweather Lightship lies in 27m of water and is orientated 020/200 degrees. It was examined by the UKHO in 2017 when it had a surveyed length of 20.5m, a width of 6m and a height of 1.4m above the seabed. The UKHO describes the wreck as fairly intact, but not clearly defined, at the time of the 2017 survey. Previous UKHO surveys took place in 1989 by HMS BEAGLE when the surveyed length was recorded as 30m.

Event and Historical Information:
Trinity House's No 47 Lightship sank on 30 January 1942 after being run down by the Royal Navy minesweeper HMS ROSETTE (a hired trawler). The position given was 51 27N, 03 56W. Trinity House examined in March 1942 and in August 1950. The Lightship was replaced on station in 1947 by Lightship No 4 (built by Philip & Son, Dartmouth) which was decommissioned in 1989.