MARGARITA

Cyfeirnod Map SN08SW

Hen Sir Arforol

Cymuned Maritime

Math o Safle LLONGDDRYLLIAD

Dosbarth Cyffredinol ARFOROL

Cyfnod Ôl-Ganoloesol

Disgrifiad o´r Safle Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may possibly be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The MARGARITA was a steel-hulled steamship built by Ailsa Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Glasgow, in 1902. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 375gt, 146nt; 143ft 6in length x 24ft 1in breadth x 11ft 6in depth; machinery aft; 1 deck, weatherdeck, 4 bulkhead, quarterdeck 46ft, boatdeck 10ft, forecastle 26ft; screw propulsion powered by a single steam boiler linked to a compound engine producing 71hp. At time of loss, the vessel was owned by Zillah Shipping & Carrying Co Ltd, and was registered at Liverpool. The ship was enroute from Liverpool to Swansea with a cargo of wheat on 14 February 1917, when it was captured by German submariine. The crew were forced to abandon ship after which the MARGARITA was sunk by explosive charges 20 miles south-southwest of Bardsey Island.