Buckholt Wood Hilltop Enclosure

Cyfeirnod MapSO51NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedMonmouth
Math O SafleCAER BENTIR
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad

Buckholt Wood hilltop enclosure is a univallate inland promontory fort sited on a west facing bluff at 225m above sea level, overlooking the Monmow valley. The fort is entirely forested but was the subject of a new community geophysical survey by Buckholt Bryngaer CIC Volunteers and staff from Amgueddfa Cymru in October 2023.

'Buckholt Bryngaer Community Interest Company (Company number 14681405) has been constituted ‘to preserve, protect and maintain the site of an Iron-Age hillfort in Buckholt Wood near Monmouth and open the site up as a communal outdoor space’ (source: Buckholt Bryngaer CIC Evenbrite listing, accessed 16/10/2023), SO5020015900, (figs 1-3). The wood was mentioned in AD 1282 and has banks around its northern edge which may be linked to the edge of the wood, also serving as a possible edge of the Forest of Dean, for hunting is implied in the name ‘Buck-holt’ (Townley, 2004: 149-150) – literally ‘the wooded hill (OE) of the male deer’. Stephen Clarke (2008: 146) reports the discovery of small sherds of Iron Age pottery in exposed soil on the sides of a track at Buckholt Woods. Two of the sherds were identified by Dr Vince as a shell-tempered ware and Malvernian ware. Clarke (2008: 189) also notes the possibility of Early Medieval reoccupation of the site, noting (Clarke: 195) the reported discovery of a 10th century hoard of Saxon coins from Buckholt Wood and a hoard of short cross silver pennies, issued c. AD 991-997, found in the ruins of an old cottage in woodland overlooking Monmouth (within the Buckholt Valley), but seemingly lost. Mark Lewis of Amgueddfa Cymru was approached by Tessa Steel of the Buckholt Bryngaer CIC to attempt geophysical surveying as a free volunteer training event opportunity. Following visits from Amelia Pannett (Field Monument Warden) and Will Davies (Inspector of Ancient Monuments) of Cadw, a Section 42 Consent for geophysical surveys was obtained to work within the Scheduled Ancient Monument specifying:
• That the works undertaken are as set out in the submitted project design.
• That a digital copy of the approved archaeological report shall be submitted to Cadw, the regional Historic Environment Record and National Monuments Record of Wales to be incorporated into these public records.

Extract from Lewis and Maddison 2023.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2023

Reference:

Lewis. M and Maddison, S. 2023. Report for Geophysical Surveys Conducted at Buckholt Wood Hilltop Enclosure with Buckholt Bryngaer CIC Volunteers, 16th October 2023. Unpublished report for Cadw.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDD2023_018 - General Digital Donations CollectionReport for Geophysical Surveys Conducted at Buckholt Wood Hilltop Enclosure with Buckholt Bryngaer CIC Volunteers, 16th October 2023.