Dollys Hall; Dol-Llys Hall

Cyfeirnod MapSN98NE
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedLlanidloes
Math O SafleANNEDD
Disgrifiad
Dol Llys Hall was built 1808-13 by George Mears who inherited the estate through extraordinary circumstances. He was really the son of the lawyer who drew up the will of previous owner and only came into this possession by the spontaneous inclusion of his name on the will and the premature death of the 11 other named heirs. Following this he changed his name from Stephens to that of the Dol-llys family - Mears.

It is a Picturesque Gothic country house in the style of John Nash; roughly T-plan. 2-storey with scribed render elevations and a hipped slate roof with very wide boarded eaves and slate hung chimney stacks. The main front is distinguished by a deep semicircular bowed projection to left of centre and a rounded left hand end; the right hand bay is stepped back and seems to be a later addition. Either side of the 3-window bow is a full width lean-to verandah carried on quatrefoil cast-iron piers. There are acutely pointed casement windows.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.