Penbidwal Moated Site

Cyfeirnod MapSO32SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedCrucorney
Math O SafleTYDDYN
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
A moated site comprising a rectangular platform 22m across surrounded on three sides by a ditch and on the fourth by a sunken lane.
The site is located 150m to the SE of Penbidwal farmhouse. It takes the form of a platform surrounded on three sides by a deep ditch and on the fourth by a sunken lane supporting the modern road. The platform is slightly trapezoidal and measures about 22m across. However, the S side above the road has been distorted by a mound, probably dumped material resulting from repeated scouring of the road (as well as by the construction of the road itself) about 3m below the platform. The platform varies in height above the ditch base of between 0.6m on the W and 3m on the W. On the N the ditch is 5m wide at base and 1.2m deep, on the E 3m wide and 2m deep and on the W 4.5m wide and 1.6m deep. On the E the ditch fades and becomes ill-defined near the road, possibly having been filled in by dumped material. On the W the ditch is flanked externally by a short length of banking at the point where it meets the road. The site now lies within light woodland and is securely fenced.

visited D.K.Leighton 10 December 1999