Gors Fawr Stone Circle

Cyfeirnod MapSN12NW
CymunedMynachlog-ddu
Math O SafleCYLCH CERRIG
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
Disgrifiad
On the bleak fringes of Gors Fawr bog is this near-perfect circle of sixteen stones measuring about 22 metres in diameter. Eight of the stones are of spotted dolerite, the famous `bluestone? sourced as being from the Carn Meini outcrops to the north. Recent geophysical survey by the SPACES project, searching for any buried structures which might lie hidden beneath the circle, revealed nothing. The conclusion is that this monument probably looks much the same today as it did to its late Neolithic or Bronze Age builders. Nearby is a pair of standing stones (NPRN 304281) which appears to frame the distant Carn Menyn outcrop when viewed from the south-west. In his 1963 Shell Guide, Vyvyan Rees was unimpressed; `Gors Fawr, the only recognisable stone circle left in the county, is very small beer?. It is, in fact, a remarkable survivor and one of the best of its kind to be seen in Wales.
From Driver, T. 2006. Pembrokeshire: Historic Landscapes from the Air. RCAHMW, p121