Garn Fawr Camp;Gaer Fawr

Cyfeirnod MapSM83NE
CymunedPencaer
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
The great north Pembrokeshire hillfort of Garn Fawr occupies a prominent craggy outcrop at the west end of Pen-caer and dominates all approaches. A complex set of stony banks and ramparts formed of loose scree, attest to a long and complex history. The site is notable in being one of the first British hillforts to be archaeologically surveyed, by Edward Lhuyd around 1700. Following a field visit in 1921, Royal Commission surveyors pronounced it `?one of the most striking of the stone forts of the United Kingdom?? . The site was newly surveyed in 2009 by Groom and Wilson for The National Trust and Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority.

It has a central walled area, about 100m by 85m, enclosed with a larger area defined by rock outcrops and further stone walls, about 220m by 140m, having a central roundhouse emplacement. The site has produced a Hadrianic-Antonine sherd, whilst rectangular structures may indicate later reuse.

Source: Hogg 1974 (Archaeologia Cambrensis 122 (1973)), 69-84 - 70-75.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 18th Dec 2009.