Ton Mawr, Enclosure

Cyfeirnod MapSS88NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedMargam
Math O SafleLLOC
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
Ton Mawr, irregular ring varying from 60 to 70m diameter, area about 0.3 ha, single rampart half a metre high internally and up to a metre externally. Entrance a simple gap on the SW side now less than 2m wide. (extract from RCAHMW Glamorgan Vol. 1 Pt. II, p33, inv. no. 656)

RCAHMW aerial photography in low summer light in 2000 discovered a wide spaced outer enclosure at Ton Mawr, very similar to that at Moel Ton Mawr to the NW, but linked to the SW entrance via a V shaped antenna entrance. The antenna banks leave the entrance to the SW and SE; that to the SE forms a defence against the promontory edge overlooking Cwm Cynffig. That to the SW turns sharply NW, then NNE forming a broadly rectangular outer enclosure. The N side of this outer enclosure is lost, presumably ploughed out. The earthwork is denuded but is well preserved showing a bank and outer ditch along the W side.