St Cadoc's Church, Llangattock VIbon Avel

Cyfeirnod MapSO41NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlangattock-vibon-avel
Math O SafleNEUADD YR EGLWYS
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad

St Cadoc's Church, Llangattock VIbon Avel, is built in the Perpendicular Gothic style. It is of uncertain date because the masonry is largely undateable, although the chancel appears to predate the nave, and the Perpendicular nave windows are late fifteenth century. It was restored 1876. It consists of a nave, chancel, west tower, and south porch. There is a waggon roof to the nave and chancel. The fifteenth century rood beam all that remains of original screen. Much of the interior dates from the nineteenth century restoration, although the chancel contains two fine seventeenth century oak box pews. There are a number of interesting seventeenth and eighteenth century monuments. There is a painted star shaped pattern in a window arch, probably dating to the nineteenth century.