Bwlch-y-Ddeufaen, Cairn

Cyfeirnod MapSH77SW
Math O SafleCARNEDD
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
1) A round cairn, c.18m in diameter, having one side of a cist, c.1.5m long, exposed at its centre.
(source: RCAHMW 1956 (Caernarvon I), 36 No.170)
J.Wiles 03.06.04

2) A 60ft diameter cairn with traces of a kerb on East. One side of a cist, 5' long with axis NW-SE is exposed in the centre. The cairn is situated on a ridge formed by an artificial hollow on the SW and a natural scarp on the NE, which makes it difficult to provide a realistic diameter or height. RCAHMW recorded a cist exposed in the centre and two vertical stones may be the remains of this, although they are now on the SE edge of the surviving mound. The cairn is situated between the track (Roman road) and a dry gully on a naturally raised area. It is an oval mound of turf covered stone 6m by 4m. The cairn has probably been truncated by the gully on the SW side. On the ESE side are two low stones laid on edge.
Description based on GAT SMR record.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1215.1 entitled: "Scottish Power Energy Networks Dolgarrog to Pentir 132kV Overhead Powerline Foundation Upgrades: Cultural Heritage Mitigation" prepared by N W Jones, August 2013.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveArchaeological Excavation report on Powerline Refurbishment at Bwlch y Ddeufan and Llannerch Fedw. Written by Carol Ryan Young of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, October 2019. Project No. G2626. Report No. 1510. Historic Environment Record Event Primary Reference Number 45464.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1213.1 entitled: "Dolgarrog to Pentir Overhead Powerline, Gwynedd: Excavations adjacent to tower AD26" prepared by N W Jones, August 2013.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1216 entitled: "Dolgarrod to Pentir Overhead Powerline, Gwynedd: Archaeological watching brief at tower AD27" prepared by R Hankinson, August 2013.