Tan-y-Ffordd, Hillfort

Cyfeirnod MapSN67NE
CymunedMelindwr
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
Tan y Ffordd hiilfort is overlooked by very high ground to the north, comprising a series of ridges and shallower valleys between the Rheidol valley and the valley of the Melindwr to the north, in the vicinity of Goginan. A good east-west route may well have existed on these slopes in prehistory, preserved by a trackway which passes from Bwlch Nant yr Arian in the mountains to the east, obliquely down the north slopes of the Rheidol valley passing by the foot of Tan y Ffordd fort to the valley floor.

Close to the fort are a number of knolls, outcrops and hillocks, but none apparently afforded the coincidence of features found on the chosen ridge. Here, in the east part of the fort, a natural rock outcrop originally towered some 3.5m above the ground level, with a more or less level plateau to the west, and contours suitable for the construction of terraced ramparts on the north side.

This outcrop forms the most impressive part of the hillfort. It has been cut in two by an intervening ditch 1.5m deep, but it has been most effectively strengthened on the east side with the provision of a 1.9m deep rock cut ditch at its foot, giving the whole outcrop an external height of some 5.6m. Some 10m further east is a second length of bank 18m long with an outer rock cut ditch. The appearance, from outside the fort, is that the towering outcrop is part of the artificial defences and a considerable achievement on the part of the builders. No entrance is visible through these eastern defences.

To the north, two terraces curve around from each apex, probably quarried from upslope. The upper terrace is 2.6m high, the lower 1.8m high. Neither is particularly well defined beneath the woodland and brambles that cover most of the fort, and it is difficult to appreciate the original visual impact from afar. The lower terrace overlooks an almost sheer drop on the north-west side and both must have formed effective defences in their day, as well as increasing the amount of utilisable ground within the enclosure. The interior is fairly level, measuring 63m north-east to south-west and 19m transversely.

The main entrance lies at the western apex, where the rampart terminal turns in to leave a gap between the precipitous southern slopes of the hill. No stonework or embellishment is visible on the terminal. This inner gate was offset from an outer entrance, below and to the north-west. Here there is a break in the outer rampart some 10m across, where the sloping contours must have made it difficult to construct a freestanding defence. Below this gap, to the north, is a natural knoll incorporated as a terminal within the outer rampart at the point where it re-starts. This knoll forms an ideal 'command post' overlooking the outer gateway and commanding a field of view over all approaches, to the west, north and east. Entrance to the fort was therefore quite elaborate. One approached up a long slope, on the immediate horizon of which could be seen the main inner gateway. Entering the outer gateway (perhaps maintained as an open gap) one passed a 'command post' or miniature slinging platform on the left, before turning sharp right uphill, and then sharp left into the main gate in a reverse 'S' path.

As a whole, the choice of site and construction of the easterly defences (along with enhancement of the towering natural outcrop) all appear designed to give an impression of considerable strength to those approaching from the east. The arrangement of the outcrop, outer ditch and eastern outwork all combine to give the appearance of impressive multivallation. This would be a natural point to present an impressive facade, as the fort is overlooked by high ground to the east. Any visitors from this direction would be able to see the fort over a considerable time and distance as they descended from the ridge. The style of the terraced defences and apex entrance bears strong resemblance to the defences found at Pen Dinas, Aberystwyth, Pen Dinas, Elerch, Gaer Faer, Lledrod and even Castell Grogwynion, Llanafan. The site is very overgrown. Given the considerable variation in topography across the fort, site interpretation would be greatly aided by a modern contour survey.

T Driver, RCAHMW

Measurement data from Ordnance Survey, NAR SN67NE 4.