Dinas Cerdin Hillfort

Cyfeirnod MapSN34NE
CymunedTroedyraur
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
1. An oval enclosure, c.90m N-S by 60m, defined by two lines of scarps above steep natural slopes except on the north, where there is an entrance through a rampart, with a further scarp beyond; at least six building platforms occur within the southern part of the enclosure.

(source Os495card; SN34NE3)

2. 'This fort occupies a raised knoll at the southern end of a steep-sided spur. It is oval, measuring about 100m north-south by 60m wide. Around most of the circuit the rampart is single, now a scarp 5-6m high with a silted ditch forming a shelf at its base. Where it crosses the spur on the north there is an additional outer rampart and the system, which measures some 30m overall, comprises an outer scarp 3-4m high, a shelf 3m wide and then the main rampart; this has been partly robbed, but still stands over 2m high externally and nearly 10m thick. The entrance, a simple gap, is a little west of the northern apex of the enclosure. The interior seems undisturbed'. (Hogg and Davies 1994, 246).