Carreg-y-Bwci

Cyfeirnod MapSN64NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
CymunedLlanfair Clydogau
Math O SafleGORSAF RYBUDDIO
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
The ditched and banked sub-circular enclosure at Carreg-y-Bwci measures 10-12m in diameter, having a recumbent monolith, about 5.0m by 2.0m, resting across and immediately within the south-west facing entrance. Set close to the line of the suggested Roman road from Llanio to Pumsaint (NPRN 303528), the site, previously considered to be a prehistoric monument (Daniel 1950, 216), has been identified as a Roman tower emplacement (Davies 1986). As such it is similar to examples such as Roundlaw in Perthshire and Easton in Cumbria and would have featured a four- or six-post watch-tower when in use.

Disturbances within the monument (around a fire-site, possibly associated with neo-pagan observances), have exposed a clay layer overlain by stones, possibly the features noted by Thomas (1879, 58-9), appearing to form some kind of paving. The bank appears to have much stone in its make-up.

Other possible Roman tower sites in the region are Pant-y-Rhedin (NPRN 303893), Waun-wen (NPRN 310385) and Erryd (NPRN 310463). A recently-identified Roman fortlet lies just to the south (NPRN 309063).