Godre'r Garn Las, Cairn

Cyfeirnod MapSN82NW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedLlywel
Math O SafleCARNEDD
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
Disgrifiad
A mutilated cairn set above a stream, 18m in diameter and 0.6m high, isolated boulders, that may in the past have been identified as kerb stones, obtrude from the loose stone matrix of the cairn, possibly giving an insight into its construction method.
(source Os495card; SN82NW9)
_______________________________________________________________________

A ruined cairn is located above the south bank of Nant Tarw, to the east of one of a pair of stone circles (NPRN 104).
It consists of two distinct areas of loose stones separated, and surrounded by, turfed-over, uneven ground. Loose rubble lies on the south-east and a larger spread on the west, no more than 0.4m high. The area of the site measures 17m (E-W) by 10m. Despite its ruinous condition, the cairn's proximity to two stone circles suggests a Bronze Age date for the mound.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 24 February 2009