Ogtenlo Stone, St Dogwell's Church

Cyfeirnod MapSM92NE
CymunedWolfscastle
Math O SafleCARREG ARYSGRIFENEDIG
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
St Dogwells 1 is an ogam and roman-letter inscribed pillar, which tapers towards the top. It is currently stands in the churchyard of St Dogwell's Church (NPRN 308637), against the west boundary wall. It was discovered in 1875 on the east side of Treffgarne Gorge (some 3km south of St Dogwells Church), where it was in use as a gatepost beside the road. Little Trefgarne is the site of a possible monastic/church site (NPRN 423586), and the proximity of the stone findspot lends credence to this theory. The stone was moved to its present location before 1922.

The stone is a tall, five-sided pillar, which tapers towards the top. It has two gate-hanger holes. Dimensions are given as 193cm height x 51 > 38cm width x 23cm diameter. The incise roman-letter, Latin inscription is partway down the pillar and reads vertically downwards. It has been translated as `of Hogtivis (or Hogtivis) son of Demetus (or Demetius)?. To the right is the ogam inscription, unusually positioned along a ridge on the face of the stone. It reads vertically upwards and has been interpreted as Ogten[as]. The inscription is thought to date to the end of the 5th or first half of the 6th century.