Tre Wallter Llwyd, Burial Chamber; Parc-y-Garn, Burial Chamber

Cyfeirnod MapSM83SE
CymunedMathry
Math O SafleBEDDROD SIAMBR
CyfnodNeolithig
Disgrifiad
A burial chamber at Tre Wallter Llwyd consists of a capstone, 11' by 10' and 3' thick, that appears to have collapsed upon its supporting orthostatic stones and is partially incorporated into a modern hedge. The site has recently (1966) been viewed as dubious because of the apparent inadequacy of the suggested supporting stones. However antiquarian observations (Fenton 1810) recorded stones and a possible cist that are no longer apparent.

(source Os495card; SM83SE6)
J.Wiles 14.05.02

Described in Barker, C.T., 1992, The Chambered Tombs of South-West Wales, Oxbow Monograph 14, site 37, p.45. Barker notes that the OS field officer provided an 'unnecessarily harsh assessment' and that antiquarian descriptions of the site are quite comprehensive.

T. Driver, 27 June 2007.