St Michael's Church, Llanfihangel Tor-y-Mynydd

Cyfeirnod MapSO40SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedDevauden
Disgrifiad

Built in the Gothic Perpendicular style, both gable and long-wall entry type. Present status [2002] : unknown

P.C.Tomlins, RCAHMW, 12.12.2002

The church is built from local coarse and fine-grained red and grey sandstone with a Welsh slate roof, but the porch has stone slates. It consists of nave, separate chancel, west bellcote and south porch. The internal batter to the walls suggests an early date, perhaps early C14, but none of the features indicate a date earlier than the late C15. The nave roof and the porch seem to be C16. The south east nave window seems C17. The church was restored in 1854 by J Prichard and J P Seddon; and in 1908, and these restorations seem to involve the east and west windows, the north windows of the nave, the bellcote and the porch roof The parish was merged with Llangunnog (church now demolished) in 1902. The first rector was recorded in 1307 and the parish register commences in 1594.

Reference: Cadw listed building description.