St Cattwg's Church, Llangattock Lingoed

Cyfeirnod MapSO32SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedGrosmont
Disgrifiad

St Cadoc's Church, Llangattock Lingoed, is built in the Gothic Perpendicular style, long-wall entry type, a prominent feature being the integral tower. Currently in use. The church has been extensively repaired, particularly the roof, following near collapse of the south wall. A wall painting on the south wall of the nave, believed to depict St. George slaying a dragon and dating from the early fifteenth century, was revealed during repair work. There are also painted texts in English, a palimpsest of Royal Arms, and medieval painted fragments.