St Cadoc's Church, Raglan

Cyfeirnod MapSO40NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedRaglan
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
1. Built in the Gothic Decorated style, both gable and long-wall entry type. A prominent feature of this Church is the integral tower. Present status [2002] : in use.
P.C.Tomlins, RCAHMW, 13.12.2002
2. Associated with:
Churchyard cross (Nprn306481).
RCAHMW AP945054/52-4

[Additional:]

A substantial late-medieval parish church rebuilt in the C15th and C16th, partly through the patronage of the Herberts of Raglan Castle who added the Beaufort chapel on the N side. The nave, porch, chancel and tower are broadly contemporary c. 1500 but heavily restored by T. H. Wyatt 1868, who installed new windows, roofs, and rebuilt the top stage of the tower. Reroofing of the nave in 2016 revealed completely unexpectedly that the late-medieval wagon roof (decayed and badly racked) was still in place above the C19th barrel roof. This roof is a wagon roof of open type (i.e the panels are not boarded or plastered), a roof-type characterestic of Monmouthshire. The opportunity was taken in Sept. 2016 to speculatively sample the principal rafters (generally fast grown) and to remove offcuts for further dendrochronological analysis. R. F. Suggett/RCAHMW/Jan. 2017.