St Dyfrig's Church, Llanvaches

Cyfeirnod MapST49SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Casnewydd
CymunedLlanvaches
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
Built in the Gothic Decorated style, long-wall entry type. A prominent feature of this Church is the integral tower. Present status [2002] : unknown

P.C.Tomlins, RCAHMW, 13.12.2002

The guidebook / leaflet suggests that the church is late-13-14th century in date, a date confirmed by the surviving pointed double arches in the tower opening and chancel arch, and a few of the windows that avoided the usual thorough Victorian restoration. The church comprises a west tower, nave and chancel with a south porch. There is a blocked door in the north wall of the nave, and some of the arch-braced roof trusses look pre-Victorian. The massive quoins that form an obvious feature in the lower part of the tower are said to be reused Roman stones, though they are quite plain. There is a reset fragment of a medieval gravestone decorated with heraldic figures in the porch.
Paul R. Davis 2018