Capel-y-Brithdir, New Tredegar

Cyfeirnod MapSO10SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedDarran Valley
Math O SafleCAPEL
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
Capel-y-Brithdir is located next to a narrow road through enclosed land on the ridge of Cefn-y-Brithdir. What remains of the chapel lies within a sub-rectangular enclosure formerly used as a cemetery. The enclosure is now defined by a coursed stone wall 1.5m high and 0.5m thick. The interior measures some 45m (north-east by south-west) by 33m. Its perimeter is straight sided apart from the north-east end which is markedly rounded. Here the interior is raised about 0.4m above the outside ground which slopes away gently to the north-east. The west corner, adjacent to the road is also rounded. Here, the line of the road makes a pronounced deviation around the graveyard, perhaps reflecting the curvature of the original perimeter. Scattered across the uneven interior are upright, leaning and fallen grave slabs. At its centre are the remains of the chapel. These are the consolidated lower courses of the building demolished in 1960. The resulting 'platform' measures 13.6m long (north-east by south-west) and 6.4m wide, 1.6m high at the NE end, 1.1m high on the SW. It is accessed via a flight of steps on the SE long side. At its centre is set a Celtic-style monumental ring cross.
The chapel was situated about 150m to the SE of the site of a seventh-century inscribed stone (NPRN 301357), formerly located likewise at the side of the ridgeway.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 17 November 2015