Home Farm, Chirk Castle

Cyfeirnod MapSJ23NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedChirk
Math O SafleBUARTH FFERM
Disgrifiad
Home Farm comprises Johnston's Cottage (see nprn 407387), a large 19th century house of earlier origins, and contiguous ranges of farm buildings, partly timber framed on a stone lower storey probably from the 18th or early 19th century.

The house is situated to the north west corner of the farmyard group, which is in the form of an open square, forming a U-plan partly open to the north. The farm ranges, which include a barn, cow-house and cart shed, are all similar, comprising rubble stone walls to ground floor, all with various openings.

Source: Cadw listing database record number 20268
RCAHMW, 06 February 2008
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionCover and contents page of an illustrated report entitled "Chirk Home Farm, Photographic record and analysis of structures. Review of SAM and land use from 1899" produced by John Latham, January 2010.
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionMain body of an illustrated report entitled "Chirk Home Farm, Photographic record and analysis of structures. Review of SAM and land use from 1899" produced by John Latham, January 2010.