St Michael's Church, Efenechtyd

Cyfeirnod MapSJ15NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedEfenechtyd
Disgrifiad

A simple, small, single chamber church that has been substantially alterered in more recent times, although it retains a number of interesting features. The east window of two lights is of Decorated style, and therefore unusual for the region, the remaining windows are modern. The roof is also unusual, comprising arched-braced principals alternating with single common rafters. Part of the medieval rood screen is used as panelling around the pulpit. The church includes a rare example of a circular wooden font of oak construction, with fourteen carved facets.  Recorded wall paintings consist of a fragmentary 16th/17th-century Decalogue (Ten Commandments) in Welsh, rendered in extremely angular and formal black letter text with red underlines and gold numerals in a black border, and a table of benefactions in Welsh dating to 1787.