St Deiniol's Church, Hawarden

Cyfeirnod MapSJ36NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Flintshire
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedHawarden
Disgrifiad

St Deiniol's Church, Hawarden, has its origins in the mid 14th century. It was restored by James Harrison c1855-6 but was largely gutted by fire in 1857. The church was restored in Decorated style by Sir Gilbert Scott of London and was completed in 1859. A south porch was added to the south chancel aisle by Douglas and Fordham of Chester in 1896, in memory of a son of W E Gladstone, the Prime Minister. The Gladstone memorial chapel was added to the north side of the chancel to receive effigies of W E Gladstone and his wife Catherine. Douglas and Minshull of Chester constructed the chapel between 1901-3, and added a vestry range to the north-east in 1909. There are examples of fine Victorian stained glass by William Wailes, and further examples by Edward Frampton. The west window has glass by Sir Edward Burne-Jones (1898) set in complex flowing tracery, and depicting the Adoration of the Magi.  Wall paintings recorded in the church, now disappeared, include a late-medieval ‘golden rood’, and 1764 improvements with painted roofs and a ‘handsome’ benefactions table.