Old Market Hall, Llanidloes

Cyfeirnod MapSN98SE
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedLlanidloes
Math O SafleNEUADD Y FARCHNAD
Disgrifiad
The Market Hall in Llanidloes is the only surviving timber-framed market hall in Wales, and dates to the opening years of the seventeenth century. The south end wall has been re-built since its first construction, and intermittent works have been carried out; sympathetic restoration of the whole building occurred in 1957-9. The rubblestone building has two storeys, with 5 bays of post and panel partitions, topped by a slate roof with octagonal glazed cupola, weathervane and overhanging eaves. The ground floor is primarily open with heavy oak arches and cobbled paving, although the eastern most bay has been enclosed.

During the seventeenth to nineteenth centuries the booming textile trade in Llanidloes made this Market Hall a bustling centre of trade, where the wool and flannel was collected for transport to Welshpool. The upper room served as a wool market, a flannel store, a law court, a Working Men's Institute & Library and as a preacher's hall, where such esteemed men as John Wesley preached. The hall housed the town's museum from 1930 to 1995, when it was relocated to Llanidloes Town Hall (NPRN 32053).

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents